Talk:Beijing/Central Dongcheng

From Wikivoyage
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Alternative banner for this article?[edit]

ForbiddenCity Banner.jpg

Is it better than the current one? Jjtkk (talk) 11:15, 1 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]

Yes, it is. Ikan Kekek (talk) 11:20, 1 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]
Yes it is. The current banner could be almost anywhere in China. Andrewssi2 (talk) 11:43, 1 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]

I'm going here next week[edit]

Anything that might be checked out/improved/photographed? Daniel Case (talk) 04:46, 21 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]

Some photographs of the Hutongs would be great, as well as a brighter banner picture of the Forbidden City! Andrewssi2 (talk) 05:07, 21 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]
Actually, there's a whole bunch of hutong photos here at Commons. Perhaps there are some specific hutongs we should aim for? Daniel Case (talk) 12:22, 21 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]
OK, found one. If I can take a better one that's definitely in Dongcheng, I will. Daniel Case (talk) 12:31, 21 March 2014 (UTC)[reply]

I think I will be able to put together a better version of that banner. My question is, though, how does one edit the banner? The filename isn't in the template. Daniel Case (talk) 02:23, 5 April 2014 (UTC)[reply]

Never mind, I made it work. Daniel Case (talk) 21:41, 6 May 2014 (UTC)[reply]

Disclosure[edit]

This edit is me adding the hotel I stayed at. Daniel Case (talk) 03:30, 15 April 2014 (UTC)[reply]

Eat listings indentations?[edit]

I noticed there are some strange indentations in the mid-range section of Beijing/Dongcheng#Eat. Is this by intent? If so why? Andrewssi2 (talk) 00:54, 14 August 2014 (UTC)[reply]

I "fixed" several of these, then noticed some where the odd indentation made sense; it was used to group places located in the same complex, so I stopped. It is possible some of my earlier changes should be undone, but I cannot tell. 01:50, 14 August 2014 (UTC)
I thought there was some method to this. That said I still can't tell what it is trying to convey. Perhaps provide a sub header for the complex and then place listing beneath it? Andrewssi2 (talk) 11:19, 14 August 2014 (UTC)[reply]
I did indeed group a couple of listings in the same complex. Which edits were yours? Maybe they're fixable. Daniel Case (talk) 18:35, 14 August 2014 (UTC)[reply]
I didn't make any edits at all. Just trying to work out what was going on first :) Andrewssi2 (talk) 22:19, 14 August 2014 (UTC)[reply]

Accurate history?[edit]

There is a paragraph under Beijing/Dongcheng#History about the May 4th movement that contains claims that seemed to me obvious & blatantly incorrect propaganda. I deleted them, shaking my head at how silly propaganda claims can be. They have now been restored by User:Daniel Case. I am distinctly irritated about that; hence this post.

Current text claims "Mao Zedong, then a librarian at Peking University, led a protest march in 1919 ..." According to w:Mao_Zedong, Mao was not even in Beijing on May 4th; he had left the university and was back in his home province, Hunan. He did organise some demonstrations there in support, but that is far from the same thing.

Current text also claims "The "May 4 Movement" ... eventually grew into the Communist Party of China (CPC)." Certainly May 4 influenced every leftist or nationalist movement in China, including the Communists, but "grew into" is just nonsense.

Mao's own essay on the May 4th Movement makes neither of the claims I mention above. Pashley (talk) 03:15, 15 August 2014 (UTC)[reply]

@Pashley:OK. that had been my understanding, but it appears I was wrong. I had meant to discuss this with you but I had other things to do. The main reason I had reverted was that your edit showed no sensitivity at all to the surrounding text—you could at least have realized that there are subsequent references to Mao which used only his last name and relied on the text you deleted as a first reference. In the future, when you make such changes, please consider the intratextual issues your changes create and take care of them as well. Daniel Case (talk) 21:57, 15 August 2014 (UTC)[reply]
I have edited it. Comment or improvements solicited. Pashley (talk) 01:48, 16 August 2014 (UTC)[reply]

A bit confusing[edit]

I was going to add some content until I realized the article only covers the central part of Dongcheng and there are 3 other articles for the other areas of Dongcheng. Should it be renamed to Central Dongcheng? Muzzleflash (talk) 17:06, 16 February 2019 (UTC)[reply]

Yes, I just changed that (should have been done long before). Certain parts of the article still need to be edited to reflect this... Ar2332 (talk) 18:13, 16 February 2019 (UTC)[reply]